THE BENEFITS OF PARACRESS EXTRACT FOR THE SKIN
The extract of the Acmella Oleracea plant, also known as Paracress, has been added to the Witlof Skincare Refreshing Eye Cream. But where does this plant come from? And what are the benefits of this plant?
THE ORIGINS OF THE ACMELLA OLERACEA PLANT
Originally, the Paracress plant is from South America. The flower buds and leaves provide a spicy, peppery, and refreshing taste with a tingling sensation on the tongue.
It is widely used in cooking, but outside the kitchen, Paracress is also used for its mildly numbing effect. It has traditionally been used as a quick pain reliever for toothaches, headaches, asthma, and fever. The active ingredient in Paracress is called Spilanthol.
The Dutch name for Paracress is "ABC-kruid" or Champagne leaf. The latter name refers to the tingling sensation in the mouth when eaten and the aftertaste reminiscent of champagne, a true experience!
The English name for the plant is Paracress, but it is also known by the beautiful names Electric Daisy Spilanthes or Toothache plant. The plant was traditionally used as a pain reliever for toothaches.
WHY DO WE USE PARACRESS EXTRACT?
Many skincare specialists call paracress extract a 'natural botox'. It can relax or relieve muscle tension, which can cause wrinkles on the face. Scientific research indicates that after 28 days of using the cream with this extract twice a day, you'll notice fewer deep lines and crow's feet in the delicate skin around the eyes.
While you may not feel the tingling sensation when using our Refreshing Eye Cream, it does have a smoothing effect. Try it for yourself!
If you want to know which product you need, or want to know more about paracress extract, schedule a free online skin consultation with Caroline.